The Garden Club of Bermuda
Bermuda Charity No.354


 


 

GARDEN TOURS

OPEN HOUSES
& GARDENS

GENERAL
MEETINGS

FLORAL ART

GARDENING

ANNUAL HAT
COMPETITION

WORKSHOPS

EDUCATION &
CONSERVATION

COMMUNITY WORK

SCHOOL GARDENS

SMITHS GARDEN

SKILLS DEVELOPMENT
PROGRAMME

AGRICULTURAL
EXHIBITION

SHOP & LIBRARY

ANNUAL AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL
SHOWS

PAST PRESIDENTS

90TH ANNIVERSARY

SITE MAP


 

 HOME       ABOUT US       CALENDAR       SCHOLARSHIPS       MEMBERSHIP       CONTACT US       
 


CALENDAR

2016-17 Garden Club year
 


 

2016  
December  
Friday 2nd Bermuda National Trust St. George's Walkabout 6-9pm
Saturday 3rd Floral Art Workshop 10am Horticultural Hall (see schedule above for details)
Wednesday 7th Floral Art: Basic Modern Course: Mary Huntoon Hort Hall 2-5pm
Thursday 8th Little Seedlings "Bermuda Trees and Shrubs" 3-4pm Botanical Gardens or Arboretum
Friday 10th General Meeting* Christmas Meet!  Mary Huntoon (US) demonstration of seasonal table centers using local palm spathes. (also see Floral Art and Photography Schedules link above)
Saturday 11th Christmas Table Center Workshop with Mary Huntoon 10am-1pm SORRY, NOW FULLY SUBSCRIBED
Friday 16th Hort Division: Christmas Crafts with Susan Conyers at Hort Hall***
2017  
January  
Thursday 5th Little Seedlings "Busy Bees" 3-4pm Botanical Gardens or Palm Grove Gardens
Saturday 7th Floral Art Workshop 10am Horticultural Hall (see schedule above for details)
Saturday 7th Floral Art Beginners II Course
Tuesday 10th Floral Art Beginners II Course
Wednesday 11th KBB Cleanup - contact Susan Black wablack@northrock.bm
Saturday 14th Floral Art Beginners II Course
Friday 13th General Meeting* Presentations from KBB, Smith's Garden, Govt House Children's Garden and Little Seedlings (see also Floral Art and Photography Schedules link above)
Friday 20th Hort Division: A Floral Arranger's Garden - visit to Debbie Burville's garden***
February  
Thursday 2nd Little Seedlings "How To Grow A Pizza" 3-4pm Botanical Gardens Kitchen Garden
Saturday 4th Floral Art Workshop 10am Horticultural Hall (see schedule above for details)
Friday 10th General Meeting* Speaker Nanako Tingleaf (Texas) demonstrating Ikenobo (see Floral Art and Photography Schedules link above)
Saturday 11th Nanako Tingleaf Ikebana Workshop (in consultation with Shibui Int'l Bermuda)
Friday 17th Hort Division: tba
March  
Thursday 2nd Little Seedlings "Cacti & Succulents" 3-4pm Botanical Gardens Horticulture Hall
Saturday 4th Floral Art Workshop 10am Horticultural Hall (see schedule above for details)
Friday 10th General Meeting* Speakers Gordon & Mary Hayward (Vermont) "The Inevitable Garden" (see also Floral Art and Photography Schedules link above)
Saturday 11th Gordon & Mary Hayward workshop (to be confirmed)
Friday 17th Hort Division: Square Foot Gardening/vegetables in pots - see schedule above for details***
April  
Thursday 6th Little Seedlings "April Showers" 3-4pm Botanical Gardens
Saturday 8th Floral Art Workshop 10am Horticultural Hall (see schedule above for details)
Thursday 13th General Meeting* Speaker Jenny Rose Carey (PA), PHS Meadowbrook Farm (see also Floral Art and Photography Schedules link above). Hat Competition
Thurs Fri Sat 20th-22nd Agricultural Show, Botanical Gardens, Paget
Friday 28th Hort Division: Visit to Peter Carpenter's Garden***
May  
Thursday 4th Little Seedlings "May Flowers" 3-4pm Botanical Gardens
Saturday 6th Floral Art Workshop 10am Horticultural Hall (see schedule above for details)
Friday 12th General Meeting* Annual Prizegiving (see also Floral Art and Photography Schedules link above)
Friday 26th Hort Division: Gardening on a slope with Robert & Susan Vallis***
June  
Thursday 1st Little Seedlings "A Garden Party" 3-4pm Surprise Venue
June 18th-25th WAFA World Show, Barbados "Flowers In Paradise" wafabarbados.com
   
   
   
   

*General Meetings held at Horticultural Hall, in the Botanical Gardens, Paget, commencing 10.30am, unless otherwise stated. 

** Floral Art Workshops take place at Horticultural Hall, Botanical Gardens, commencing 10am. 

*** Sign up at General Meeting or email joynash@northrock.bm

Little Seedlings program run by the Education & Conservation committee